McCravy

County Bank

Home | Facebook | LinkedIn | Twitter | Our Fan Newsletter
GwdToday | Greenwood, SC
News
• Greenwood
• Lakelands
• School
• State
Sports
• Local Sports
• Collegiate
Classifieds
• Newest Listings
• Employment
• Merchandise
• Real Estate
• Recreation
• Transportation
• Yard Sales
Marketplace
• Promotions
• Featured Events
• Business Spotlight

Crime Network
• Arrest Reports
• Most Wanted
• SC Sex Offenders
His Section
• Church News & Events
• Prayer Request
Obituaries
• Obituaries
• Notices
Occasions
• Birthdays
• Weddings / Anniv / Engagements
• Reunions
Specials
• Letters to Editor
• GwdToday Contest
• Announcements

YMCA Banner
GHS Football Sponsor Banner


home : news : school August 1, 2014



5/15/2014 3:43:00 PM
Lander University graduates 364 at spring commencement ceremonies
Thanks for reading GwdToday - Everyday!


GREENWOOD---Lander University conferred degrees upon 364 graduates at the university’s spring commencement ceremonies in May. U.S. Senator Tim Scott (R-SC) delivered the keynote address to a full house at Lander’s Horne Arena.

One hundred eighteen received honors at the ceremony. Honors included summa cum laude, magna cum laude and cum laude. Graduates also received Lander’s Golden L award, which is given to students who have earned a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5 in the last 60 hours of instruction through Lander University.

Graduating with summa cum laude honors, which requires a grade point average of 3.9-4.0 (out of a possible 4.0), were: Ossie J. Buckner, of Pawleys Island, Golden L; Craig Jeffery Crawley, of Starr, Golden L; Erika Rose Davis, of Greenwood, Golden L; Sarah Elizabeth Dean, of Greenwood, Golden L; Michael Alf Johansson, of Vallentuna, Sweden, Golden L; Anna Rose Jones, of Iva, Golden L; Mihajlo Kozjak, of Belgrade, Serbia, Golden L; Carolina Raquel Lainez, of Zaragoza, Spain; Brianna Lynn Pagano, of Deer Park, Ill., Golden L; Nicholas Allen Pandorf, of Dalzell, Golden L; Katherine Suzanne Price, of Abbeville; Mary Emily Robinson, of Lancaster, Golden L; Danielle Elizabeth Tavernier, of Simpsonville, Golden L; Kassie Merilyn Vaughn, of Donalds, Golden L; Ginna Lynn Weatherford, of Greenwood, Golden L; Jean Elizabeth Weisner, of Hilton Head Island, Golden L; Ashley Catherine Whitman, of Liberty, Golden L; Cameron Seth Wideman, of Greenwood, Golden L; Bethany Kaylan Willoughby, of Lugoff, Golden L; and Riley M. Winningham, of Summerville, Golden L.

Graduating with magna cum laude honors, a distinction accorded to students with a cumulative grade point average of 3.75-3.89, were: Allyson Mackenzie Areheart, of West Columbia, Golden L; Jessica Ann Brenbarger, of Sumter, Golden L; Dylan Troy Brooks, of Liberty, Golden L; Kierra N. Brown, of North Charleston, Golden L; Dennis Levi Campbell, of Lexington; Brandy N. Cessarich, of Simpsonville, Golden L; Gail W. Collars, of Columbia; Jade Alexandra Deason, of McCormick, Golden L; Carrie Samantha Eargle, of Columbia; Rebecca Kathryn Gibson, of North Augusta, Golden L; Lauren Casey Howell, of Laurens, Golden L; Kelsey Rae Kinard, of Varnville, Golden L; Joel Kurtz, of Cochranton, Pa., Golden L; Shawaunna O'Kara Middleton, of Charleston, Golden L; Caitlynn Janelle Packard, of Knoxville, Tenn., Golden L; Baylee Kovacsics Robla, of Pendleton, Golden L; Amanda Nichole Rostron, of Darlington, Golden L; Joe K. Sagara, of Greenville, Golden L; Lauren E. Shiflet, of Greenwood, Golden L; Megan Harris Sloan, of Greenville, Golden L; Elizabeth A. Snider, of Simpsonville, Golden L; E. Paige Sumner, of Woodruff, Golden L; Haley Elizabeth Wallace, of Liberty, Golden L; Miriam Ruth Wardlaw, of Honea Path, Golden L; and Emma Grace Wolfe, of Greensboro, N.C., Golden L.

Graduating with cum laude honors, which requires a grade point average of 3.50-3.74, were: Oscar Per Andreas Axelsson, of Båstad, Sweden, Golden L; Kevin Alexander Baggett, of Greenwood, Golden L; Arielle Elizabeth Buchholz, of Naples, Fla., Golden L; Jessica Lynn Byers, of Rock Hill, Golden L; Alexandria Nicole Byrd, of Greenville, Golden L; Sabrina Kelly Cheek, of Belton, Golden L; Martin Cole Clamp, of Greenwood, Golden L; Leigh Anna Coates, of Anderson, Golden L; Grace Alexandria Creech, of Mullins, Golden L; Ellen Marie Dionne, of Hartsville, Golden L; Jennifer Leigh Dixon, of Abbeville, Golden L; Erin Taylor Ferguson, of Greenville, Golden L; Kimberly Ann Freeman, of North Charleston, Golden L; René A. Garay, of Greenwood; Acacia Eloise Garcia, of Anderson, Golden L; Tammy L. Gladson, of Pendleton; Patrick Kevin Grady, of Coconut Creek, Fla., Golden L; Michael Dylan Gresham, of Greenwood, Golden L; McKinley E. Hennessey, of Aiken, Golden L; Lauren Ashley Holliday, of Abbeville, Golden L; Jennifer Rose Ivey, of Rock Hill, Golden L; Lindsey Brooke Jernigan, of Little River; Elliot Connor Justice, of Greenville, Golden L; Kellie Nicole Lindahl, of Columbia, Golden L; Christopher N. Long, of Saluda, Golden L; Nancy Luna, of Walhalla, Golden L; Erik Judd Lunde, of Pompano Beach, Fla., Golden L; Kayla Lynn Lusk, of Pelzer, Golden L; Megan Melissa McDonnough, of Rock Hill, Golden L; Brandon Michael Patterson, of Taylors, Golden L; Erica Morgan Shuler, of Honea Path, Golden L; Griffith E. Sims, of Columbia, Golden L; Ryan Conner Smith, of Florence, Golden L; Ashley Marie Symmes, of Greenwood, Golden L; Tyler Ryan Will, of Kettering, Ohio, Golden L; and Caitlin Angela Wood, of Ware Shoals, Golden L.

Other recipients of the Golden L were: Anna Kathleen Achterhoff, of Easley; Diondria Chante Brownlee, of Anderson; Michael E. Cabello, of Greenwood; Ashley Katelyn Carver, of Starr; Tykirra Simone Covington, of Bennetsville; Clement Dauchy, of Brive La Gaillarde, France; Kelleen E. Daugherty, of West Columbia; Brittany K. Decker, of Lexington; Mary Elizabeth DeLong, of Clinton; Mary Margaret Dickens, of Florence; Precious Lenise Elkins, of Conyers, Ga.; Ashley Rebbecca Ferguson, of Greenville; Jefferson C. Fuller, of McCormick; Samuel Benjamin Fulmer, of Lexington; Jordan Katherine Gates, of Easley; Ian Daniel Gault, of Union; Deandrea DaNaye Gibbs, of North Charleston; Phillip Dishun Dalontaé Glover, of Columbia; Mia Sloane Greer, of Belton; Gabrielle Gaillard Gregorie, of McClellanville; Essence Chanel Monique Jackson, of North Charleston; Amber Lynette Norris Jordan, of Belton; Emily Mary Kathryn Lowery, of Forest City, N.C.; Melanie Shatise McCrea, of Andrews; Brittney LaShea Miller, of Rock Hill; Mary Margaret O'Neal, of North Augusta; Mary Katherine Pegram, of Fuquay-Varina, N.C.; Rachel Leah Piper, of Mauldin; Jerricka T. Scott, of Saluda; Jordan Suzanne Suber, of Whitmire; Megan Elizabeth Taylor, of Batesburg-Leesville; Sydney Lynn Teal, of Patrick; Sean Thomas Thrasher, of Anderson; Erika Elizabeth Walters, of Columbia; Seth Daniel Whitehead, of Jonesville; Morgan Elizabeth Wingler, of Boiling Springs; and Rebecca Susan Yarbrough, of Marietta, Ga.

Below is a listing of spring 2014 Lander graduation candidates, along with their hometowns, degrees and majors.

CITY OF GREENWOOD

Vera Nicole Anagnost, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Yashaira S. Avery, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Jasmine Kiaria Aye, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kevin Alexander Baggett, Bachelor of Science, Music (K-12 Certification); Jennifer Grace Baylor, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Nathaniel Scott Bridges, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Sean Paul Raymond Butcher, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Michael E. Cabello, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Kelsey M. Cheeseman, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Martin Cole Clamp, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Coursey Christina Cobb, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jennifer Kerry Corkalo-Lyles, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing; Erika Rose Davis, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Sarah Elizabeth Dean, Bachelor of Science, Music (K-12 Certification); Lezlie Alexandria Dodgen, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Cory Glen Fain, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; René A. Garay, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Chemistry; Megan Marie Gary, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Michael Dylan Gresham, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Tonya Counts Hodges, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Jonathan Ross Hughes, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Cody C. McCarter, Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems; Rebecca Colleen McGhee, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Christopher Daniel Messer, Bachelor of Science, Music; Emily H. Nickles, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Bhargav R. Patel, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Amanda Faith Petroski, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Haley Nicole Shelton, Bachelor of Science, Music; Lauren E. Shiflet, Bachelor of Arts, English; Emily Mikal Socola-McCormick, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Ashley Marie Symmes, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Keenan Wayne Tallent, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Barry Wilson Teague, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ryan E. Turner, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Ginna Lynn Weatherford, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Chandreka Divonne White, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; and Cameron Seth Wideman, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics (Dual Engineering).

 

GREENWOOD COUNTY

Jennifer Elizabeth Alexander, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Jordan Carol Ashley, Hodges, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Kevin Matthew Burton, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Charles Brian Jay, Hodges, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Sydni Noelle McKee, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; James Aubrey Norris, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Mary Lillian Sweat Pippin, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Danielle Nichole Terriel, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Arts, English; and Kurstin Amber Terry, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

Katerra Tajuan Baskin, Calhoun Falls, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jessica Ryan Carr, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Kayla Shai Caudle, Donalds, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Brittney Sharee Clinkscales, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kimberly Shade Crawford, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Jennifer Leigh Dixon, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Lauren Ashley Holliday, Abbeville, Bachelor of Arts, English (Secondary Certification); Thomas Patrick Horne, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Justin Creigh Newton, Calhoun Falls, Bachelor of Science, Physical Education (K-12 Certification); Katherine Suzanne Price, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); Kassie Merilyn Vaughn, Donalds, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Miriam Ruth Wardlaw, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; and Calvin DeMario Washington, Donalds, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science.

 

AIKEN COUNTY

Joshua A. Burleson, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Rebecca Kathryn Gibson, North Augusta, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; McKinley E. Hennessey, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Mary Margaret O’Neal, North Augusta, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kaitlyn E. Shanahan, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Caroline Louise Smith, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Deborah Adair Vitaliani, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; and Brittany Dawn Windham, North Augusta, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry.

 

ANDERSON COUNTY

Magan Marisa Bobo, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Vanessa Faith Boseman, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Lauren A. Broome, Pelzer, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Diondria Chante Brownlee, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kandice Morgan Bryant, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ashley Katelyn Carver, Starr, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Sabrina Kelly Cheek, Belton, Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); Leigh Anna Coates, Anderson, Bachelor of Arts, English; Craig Jeffery Crawley, Starr, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Cortney Shantres Ellis, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Clarissa Kiera Gaines, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Acacia Eloise Garcia, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Tammy L. Gladson, Pendleton, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); Mia Sloane Greer, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jessica A. Hart, Starr, Bachelor of Science, Music (K-12 Certification); Anna Rose Jones, Iva, Bachelor of Science, History; Katherine Anne Jones, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Matraca Nichole Jones, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Abby Walker Jordan, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Amber Lynette Norris Jordan, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Tiffanie LaCole Kay, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jordan Ty Lollis, Williamston, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kayla Lynn Lusk, Pelzer, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Lucas Wyse McClain, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Whitney E. Price, Pendleton, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Susanne Jacqueline Ratchford, Williamston, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Baylee Kovacsics Robla, Pendleton, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Brittney Marie Sheriff, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Erica Morgan Shuler, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Shaniqua Shanta Smith, Iva, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Sean Thomas Thrasher, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Demetra Lashea Webb, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Gary Nathanual White, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Jennifer Ashley Wright, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

BARNWELL COUNTY

Kayla Jo Nix, Elko, Bachelor of Science, Nursing.

 

BEAUFORT COUNTY

Fabiana C. Rodriquez, Beaufort, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Rachel Anne Uremovich, Hilton Head Island, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; and Jean Elizabeth Weisner, Hilton Head Island, Bachelor of Science, Special Education.

 

BERKELEY COUNTY

Corey Joel Baumis, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; C. Denicsha Bennamon, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); Morgan Brittany Buckner, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Ashleigh Nicole Chavis, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Yolanda Jenice Mack, Cross, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kelsey Storm McCarter, Ladson, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; O’Rever Liz-Marie McNeely, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Brianna Michelle Milligan, Pineville, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Katrina Irene Moore, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Katie Ferris Reeves, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Meagan Ashleigh Smalls, Huger, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Trikia Danyelle Spaulding, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Special Education.

 

CHARLESTON COUNTY

Kierra N. Brown, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Kimberly Ann Freeman, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Deandrea DaNaye Gibbs, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Gabrielle Gaillard Gregorie, McClellanville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Essence Chanel Monique Jackson, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Shawaunna O’Kara Middleton, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Stephanie Caroline Wood, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education).

 

CHEROKEE COUNTY

Conteka Junea Sarratt, Gaffney, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

CHESTER COUNTY

Dustin Wade Mcafee, Chester, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

 

CHESTERFIELD COUNTY

Sydney Lynn Teal, Patrick, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education.

 

COLLETON COUNTY

Andrew Patrick Catterton, Walterboro, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; and Ashley Rebbecca Ferguson, Walterboro, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

 

DARLINGTON COUNTY

Ellen Marie Dionne, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Bellania S. Hales, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Amanda Nichole Rostron, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; and Signét Monique Winn, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

DILLON COUNTY

Jaaziah K. Harrison, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts.

 

DORCHESTER COUNTY

EmilyAnn Crystal Bamfield, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; and Riley M. Winningham, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

 

FAIRFIELD COUNTY

Margarite Dianna Graham, Blair, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; John Henry Reed McCants, Winnsboro, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; and Shneika K. Young, Winnsboro, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

FLORENCE COUNTY

Mary Margaret Dickens, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English; Travis Jamaal McCall, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jasmon Jelisa Scott, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Ryan Conner Smith, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

GEORGETOWN COUNTY

Ossie J. Buckner, Pawleys Island, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; and Melanie Shatise McCrea, Andrews, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre.

 

GREENVILLE COUNTY

Jeremy Ryan Adams, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Katelyn Victoria Ballew, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ashanta Ciara Banks, Greer, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Eric Christopher Barber, Greer, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Ian Quincy Black, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jasmine Monique Briggs, Piedmont, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Alexandria Nicole Byrd, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Robert Kyle Carpenter, Mauldin, Bachelor of Science, History; Brandy N. Cessarich, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Ashley René Clark, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Emely Elizabeth Eix, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science; Erin Taylor Ferguson, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Kristine Marie Hirt, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Samuel Taylor Jackson, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Elliot Connor Justice, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems; Karen Lindsay MacPherson, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; John-Keith McKenzie, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Brandon Michael Patterson, Taylors, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Rachel Leah Piper, Mauldin, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Harry Lee Ransome Jr., Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Joe K. Sagara, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Megan Harris Sloan, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; RJ Lee Smith, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Elizabeth A. Snider, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Kendra Simone Talley, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Aaron Edward Talmage, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Danielle Elizabeth Tavernier, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; DeMario R. Williams, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Kevin Joseph Zayicek, Fountain Inn, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry.

 

HAMPTON COUNTY

Kelsey Rae Kinard, Varnville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Lorenzo Alamez Myers, Hampton, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; and Rebecca Leigh Simmons, Hampton, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

 

HORRY COUNTY

Taylor Edwards Arrigoni, Conway, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Kimber Alcess Henry, Conway, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Lindsey Brooke Jernigan, Little River, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); and Cameron E. Vogel, Little River, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

 

KERSHAW COUNTY

Brittany Lauren Bortle, Elgin, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kavin Campbell, Camden, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Brianna S. Carlos, Camden, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Gina Marie Maggard, Elgin, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Bethany Kaylan Willoughby, Lugoff, Bachelor of Science, Special Education.

 

LANCASTER COUNTY

Shiquita Martika Knotts, Lancaster, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Debrenta Keon Mackey, Lancaster, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; and Tameka LaShaye Robinson, Lancaster, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

LAURENS COUNTY

Emily Ann Ashley, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Amanda Corine Bruce, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Brett Joseph Cavaliere, Cross Hill, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Taylor Alston Craft, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ashley Elizabeth Curry, Gray Court, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Mary Elizabeth DeLong, Clinton, Bachelor of Arts, English; Kelsey Nicole Grant, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Susan Marie Grey, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Lauren Casey Howell, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jakeyla Shontay James, Cross Hill, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Vanessa Marie Kelley, Clinton, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Michael Patrick Lyda, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, History; Joseph Shayne Marino, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Meggan Amanda Moore, Clinton, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Rebecca Adair Neighbors, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Kimberly C. Pulley, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Eric Tyler Shouse, Clinton, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science; Jonathan Walter Smith, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kayla Marie Staton, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; David Michael Waldrop, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); Hannah Nikole Wells, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; and Caitlin Angela Wood, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

 

LEE COUNTY

Brittany Dionne Reames, Bishopville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

 

LEXINGTON COUNTY

Allyson Mackenzie Areheart, West Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Dennis Levi Campbell, Lexington, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); Tiffney Lishell Cooper, West Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Kelleen E. Daugherty, West Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Taylor Geske Davis, Batesburg-Leesville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Brittany K. Decker, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Samuel Benjamin Fulmer, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Julie Haselden, Lexington, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); Jazmine Taisha Jones, West Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Andrew Bradley Phillips, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems; Emily Jo Shull, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Griffith E. Sims, Columbia 29170, Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); Ashley F. Streett, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Megan Elizabeth Taylor, Batesburg-Leesville, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Taylor Leigh Trevathan, Chapin, Bachelor of Science, Biology; and Austin Grant White, Batesburg-Leesville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

MARION COUNTY

Grace Alexandria Creech, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education.

 

MARLBORO COUNTY

Tykirra Simone Covington, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Tehvin Jahvelle Douglas, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Timeni Viola Washington, Clio, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

 

McCORMICK COUNTY

Michael Tanner Cameron, McCormick, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Jade Alexandra Deason, McCormick, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Jefferson C. Fuller, McCormick, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Ricky Alfrederico Salliewhite, McCormick, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Special Education.

 

NEWBERRY COUNTY

Angela Greer Baker, Pomaria, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing; Joshua David Bryan, Chappells, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Shawndrea T. Caldwell, Newberry, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Bethany Long Counts, Newberry, Master of Education, Montessori Education; Krysta L. Kennerly, Whitmire, Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training; Allise Jane Sligh, Newberry, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Justin Scott Snelgrove, Prosperity, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Jordan Suzanne Suber, Whitmire, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; and Candace Kierra Thomas, Newberry, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

OCONEE COUNTY

Courtney Danielle Eller, Westminster, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Nancy Luna, Walhalla, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Ajalek Niesha Robinson, Seneca, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Mary Emily Robinson, Walhalla, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Tiffany Marie Vetter, Seneca, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; and Kayla Lynn Williams, Westminster, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

 

ORANGEBURG COUNTY

Bennell Ronette Green, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Julitta Samelle Pou, Neeses, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Daquavian Kyree Tyler, Neeses, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

PICKENS COUNTY

Anna Kathleen Achterhoff, Easley, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Dylan Troy Brooks, Liberty, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jordan Katherine Gates, Easley, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Lydia Anne Hall, Easley, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Marilyn Elise Newman, Easley, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Ruth Tenney, Clemson, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Haley Elizabeth Wallace, Liberty, Bachelor of Arts, English; and Ashley Catherine Whitman, Liberty, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

 

RICHLAND COUNTY

Bridget Nicole Anderson, Columbia 29229, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Lauren Ashley Best, Blythewood, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Gail W. Collars, Columbia 29206, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); Carrie Samantha Eargle, Columbia 29223, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); Tanisha La’Ney Elder, Columbia 29209, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Katherine Anne Fussell, Columbia 29209, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science; Phillip Dishun Dalontaé Glover, Columbia 29135, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Andrew Charles Gordon, Blythewood, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Candise Latoya Harris, Hopkins, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); Catherine Marie Holcombe, Columbia 29803, Master of Education, Montessori Education; Kranisha Rayvon Jones, Columbia 29223, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Dayna Jolene Laribo, Columbia 29209, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kellie Nicole Lindahl, Columbia 29223, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Helene Erga Lipe, Columbia 29223, Master of Education, Montessori Education; MacKenzie Anne MacVittie, Irmo, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Janay Briana McClure, Columbia 29229, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Lydia Catherine Meadows, Columbia 29206, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Laura Wingo Register, Columbia 29209, Master of Education, Montessori Education; Shaniqua Shenaé Staples, Columbia 29223, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Erika Elizabeth Walters, Columbia 29229, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kiesha Victoria Salome Williams, Columbia 29204, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Ronnisha Lanita Willis, Columbia 29229, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; and Tonya Erin Wilson, Columbia 29210, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

 

SALUDA COUNTY

Christina Merita Coleman, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Talitha Beth Dasher, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Christopher N. Long, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); Sadea Hanaa Marriah Rodgers, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Tyler Worth Rogers, Ward, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science; Shelby K. Sample, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; and Jerricka T. Scott, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education.

 

SPARTANBURG COUNTY

Timothy Lamon Bell, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Chasity Lashay Davis, Duncan, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kadeem Antonio Ellis, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Shakeena La’Sonya Fowler, Duncan, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Asi Ashi Fullenwinder, Inman, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Nicholas Alexander Hunter, Woodruff, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Autumn Alexis Jones, Boiling Springs, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Lisa Rae Collins Olan, Inman, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Meghan Elizabeth Pitts, Landrum, Bachelor of Science, Biology; E. Paige Sumner, Woodruff, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; M. Amanda Suttle, Woodruff, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Teighlor Alexis Whitener, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Michael Tyler Wilson, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Biology; and Morgan Elizabeth Wingler, Boiling Springs, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre.

 

SUMTER COUNTY

Hannah Louise Bowen, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Jessica Ann Brenbarger, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Nicholas Allen Pandorf, Dalzell, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; and Erica Nicole Spann, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

UNION COUNTY

Kelsey Ann Brown, Union, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Megan Nichole Cudd, Union, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Ian Daniel Gault, Union, Bachelor of Arts, English; Seth Daniel Whitehead, Jonesville, Bachelor of Science, Physical Education (K-12 Certification); and Meghan Elisabeth Willard, Union, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

 

WILLIAMSBURG COUNTY

Kimberly Cherelle Brown, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Lashana Lashay Cunningham, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Elayna Shene Wilson, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

YORK COUNTY

Jessica Lynn Byers, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Physical Education (K-12 Certification); Laqueasha S. Crockett, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jennifer Rose Ivey, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Megan Melissa McDonnough, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish, and Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Brittney LaShea Miller, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Janelle Monique Morrison, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Arts, English; and Kirsten Leigh Vaeth, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Nursing.

 

OUT OF STATE

Julianna Jane Benefield, Oceanside, Calif., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Cayce Mariela Bradley, Waldwick, N.J., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Arielle Elizabeth Buchholz, Naples, Fla., Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Darius Daucelle Carrier, Charlotte, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems; Precious Lenise Elkins, Conyers, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Biology; Sarah Clair Fuller, Elberton, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training; Jarred D. Garcia, Bloomington, Calif., Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); Patrick Kevin Grady, Coconut Creek, Fla., Bachelor of Science, Biology; Alpheia Gray, Hollywood, Calif., Bachelor of Arts, English; Jeremy Michael Jansen, Montrose, Ill., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Lyle Henry Jett, Camden, N.J., Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Madison Glenn Kubal, Dacula, Ga., Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); Joel Kurtz, Cochranton, Pa., Bachelor of Arts, English (Secondary Certification); Emily Mary Kathryn Lowery, Forest City, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Erik Judd Lunde, Pompano Beach, Fla., Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Kristen Cassi Carla Lyttle, North Lauderdale, Fla., Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Amber Nichole Missmer, Northampton, Pa., Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Caitlynn Janelle Packard, Knoxville, Tenn., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Brianna Lynn Pagano, Deer Park, Ill., Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Psychology; Michael William Panaggio, Los Angeles, Calif., Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Mary Katherine Pegram, Fuquay-Varina, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Jenny Michelle Peterson, Delray Beach, Fla., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Rayshawn Mykell Spears, Jesup, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kyle Jordan Tate, Gastonia, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jennifer Tran, Syracuse, N.Y., Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Tiffany Thyrathep Vanhpraseuth, High Point, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Tyler Ryan Will, Kettering, Ohio, Bachelor of Science, Music; Emma Grace Wolfe, Greensboro, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; and Rebecca Susan Yarbrough, Marietta, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

 

OUT OF COUNTRY

Oscar Per Andreas Axelsson, Bastad, Sweden, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Lewis James Blissett, Newcastle, United Kingdom, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Lorena Rabelo Maia Cerniglia, Belo Horizonte, Brazil, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing; Clement Dauchy, Brive La Gaillarde, France, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Michael Alf Johansson, Vallentuna, Sweden, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Mihajlo Kozjak, Belgrade, Serbia, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Carolina Raquel Lainez, Zaragoza, Spain, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Ricardo David Romero, Quito, Ecuador, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Stefan Tabasevic, Belgrade, Serbia, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Clement Vachal, Ussel, France, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search












Greenwood Living

Home | Facebook | LinkedIn | Twitter | Our Fan Newsletter
GwdToday.com • 720 Montague Ave Suite 314 • Greenwood • SC • 29649 • News@GwdToday.com
Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved